h1

Irony~

October 6, 2008

So since I can’t listen to too much SHINee – yep, still waiting for my album – I’ve been roaming Youtube looking for someone else to listen to. I settled on Chris Brown – when I first saw Replay, SHINee’s style really reminded me of him actually, although I wouldn’t compare them now – and I had to laugh as I listened to Gimme That because I remembered that when I was younger and used to listen to that song, I always thought “Ugh! What self respecting 19 year old would want to date a 16 year old boy?!” Yeah, guess how old I am now? And what’s my favourite group? Ah, the irony – it kills. Anyway it’s a humbling thing, you know – I will certainly not scoff at any more Chris Brown songs from now on (hopefully).

Maki

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: